Privacy and Security Policy

Thompson Smith and Puxon (TSP) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. TSP provides this Privacy and Security Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and to inform you of the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy and Security Policy applies to www.tsplegal.com and www.tsplegal.co.uk and data we receive from you via this Site or by any other means. TSP ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below.

Personal Information that we collect: On our Site you are able to

  • Make information requests
  • Order services
  • Subscribe to marketing material
  • Register an interest in our services
  • Apply for jobs
  • Create a MyTSP Account to pay TSP invoices

The personal information you provide to us may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, User IDs and passwords.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification: We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on our services and better understand who uses our Site and why.

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding TSP services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and client surveys.

Unless we have your consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required for the provision of our services or required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first.

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of providing legal services. In these circumstances we always require that the information be kept safe and secure.

Links to other Websites: The Website may contain links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information.  Thompson Smith and Puxon is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites.  Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Crime prevention and detection: We have systems designed to protect our clients and ourselves against fraud and other crime. We may use your personal information to prevent crime and trace those responsible.

Client Confidentiality: In the event that you are or become a client, then we will be bound by professional duties of confidentiality.

Security

Check you are using a secure site: When your browser displays our website you will notice that the URL at the top of the browser window starts with https. You will also see a closed padlock icon which will be shown in a different position depending on which browser you are using.  The padlock icon  tells you the page and any personal details submitted are protected using 128 bit encryption when transmitted over the Internet. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which is an industry standard.

If you share your PC or use a facility in a public place make sure you are not overlooked as you enter your details and, if applicable, log off when you have finished, and close the browser window,.

Making a Payment Online using my TSP

We can only accept online payments via MyTSP for payment of TSP invoices. We cannot accept payments through MyTSP for deposits or purchase monies or for any other type of payment. Payments may only be made in GBP Sterling and to a maximum value of £5,000.

Third Party Payments: We are unable to accept payments intended for third parties through MyTSP, for example to a Bank for a debt or a mortgage deposit. If you do make this type of payment, we will have no choice but to refund and return your payment which could take up to ten working days, and could result in significant delays to your case.

Processing Your Payment: All payments made through MyTSP are processed by our secure online payment facility at Sagepay. Please ensure that you read Sagepay’s Privacy Policy here (https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy) for details of how they will process the data you submit to them on their website.

We accept debit and credit cards, electron and maestro cards but we do not accept American Express.

Refund Policy: A refund may be necessary if a payment has been made to us in error via MyTSP. If  a refund should be made we can only process a refund once the original payment has cleared into our bank account, which can take between 2 and 5 working days. It is also likely that a refund will take a similar time to process back into the account from which it came.  Any refund will be made to the card from which payment was made.

Other payment arrangements are available and details will be provided to our clients through our Terms & Conditions and other client care and retainer material.

Assistance: If you need any assistance with or have a query about a payment you have made or if a payment has been made in error, please contact our accounts team at accounts@tsplegal.com or by telephone at 01206 574431.